The Stanley Awards

Celebrating Excellence In Theatrical Arts

The 2019 Stanley Awards Nominees Were:

(2019 Stanley Award Winners Are IN Bold)


OUTSTANDING PLAY-NOMINEES

-The Glass Menagerie at The Z

-Through My Eyes at The Z

-Radium Girls at Shoals Community Theatre

-The Miracle Worker at Ivy Green

-A Lesson Before Dying at University of North Alabama


OUTSTANDING MUSICAL-NOMINEES

-The Music Man at Florence High School

-Mary Poppins at Muscle Shoals High School

-Hairspray at UNA

-Oklahoma at the Ritz Theater

-Into The Woods at The Z


OUTSTANDING ONE ACT SHOW-NOMINEES

-Freaky Friday at Muscle Shoals High School

-Fighting Demons at Muscle Shoals High School

-Take My Seat at Florence High School

-Determined: The Life of William Christopher Handy at Shoals Theatre


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

- Chelsea Hughes as Grace Fryer in Radium Girls

- Amanda Whitfield Perry as Amanda Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie

- Macy Ladner as Anne Sullivan in The Miracle Worker

- Beth Thead as Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing

- Anna Eastep Gibson as Martha Tabram in The Belles of Whitechapel


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

- Jesse Sockwell as John Merrick in The Elephant Man

- Michael Hill as Tom Winfield in Glass Menagerie

- LaDarius Prince as Jefferson in A Lesson Before Dying

- Konner Bendall as George Bailey in It's a Wonderful Life

- Tyler Hudson as Arthur Roeder in Radium Girls


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Anna Eastep Gibson as Miss Mona Stangley in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

- Jessica Rice as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray

- Logan Hill Walker as Betty Jean in The Marvelous Wonderettes

- Samantha Hammond as Laurey in Oklahoma

- Nicole Kelly as The Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Dennis Clark as John in John and Jen

- Leam Searcy as Curly in Oklahoma

- Christopher Spencer as Sheriff Dodd in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

- Josh Davis as The Baker in Into The Woods

- Konner Bendall as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY

- Macy Ladner as Laura Winfield in The Glass Menagerie

- Laney Green as various characters in It’s A Wonderful Life

- Porsha Orr as Bess in Through My Eyes

- Jeanne Baughman as the Porter and Doctor in Macbeth

- Maggie Fowler as Dyslexia in Death by Chocolate


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY

- Charlie Parker as Don John in Much Ado About Nothing

- William Wade as Reverend Ambrose in A lesson Before Dying

- Eric Cole as Big John in Through My Eyes

- Jared McCoy as Renfield in Dracula

- Mark Keeton as Jonathon Brewster in Arsenic and Old Lace


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Maggie Clark as Gertie Cummings in Oklahoma

- Heather Ann Bithell as Jack’s Mother in Into The Woods

- Julie King as Angel in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

- Amber Rhodes as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma

- Brianna Watkins as Doatsy Mae in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Jesse Ryan as Corny Collins in Hairspray

- Gary Fuqua as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma

- Andy Betterton as the Governor in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

- Joey Wright as Jud Fry in Oklahoma

- Tanner Rhodes as Cinderella’s Prince in Into The Woods


OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

- Anna Bond as Fiona Starkweather in Murder's in the Heir

- Abigail Coats as The Stage Manager in Our Town

- Norah Murphy as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker

- Riley McGarrah as Emily Webb in Our Town

- Abigail Coats as Elaine Harper in Arsenic and Old Lace


OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTOR FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

- Jackson Harvey as Robin Hood in The Enchanted Bookshop

- Cameron Davis as Rufus Jones in Murder's in the Heir

- Grayson Johns as Black Stache in Peter and The Starcatcher

- Ethan Miller as Eli in Fighting Demons

- Grayson Johns as George Gibbs in Our Town


OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Abigail Coats as Cinderella in Into The Woods

- Chloe Sneed as Marian Paroo in The Music Man

- Adrian Parker as Maggie in Take My Seat

- Leah Strickland as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins

- Marianna Warner as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins

OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTOR FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Grayson Johns as Harold Hill in The Music Man

- Caleb Kirk as Bert in Mary Poppins

- Garyson Campbell as George Banks in Mary Poppins

- Grayson Johns as Jim in Take My Seat

- Riley Marks as Young Simba in The Lion King Jr.


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

- Evie Rose as Bombaluria in The Enchanted Bookshop

- Riley McGarrah as Smee in Peter and The Starcatcher

- Andrea Segura as Ted in Peter and The Starcatcher

- Georgeanna Canon as Mrs. Gibbs in Our Town

- Kansas McWhirter as Mrs. Webb in Our Town


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

- Jalen Kirkman as Bill Slank in Peter and The Starcatcher

- Michael Mercado as Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and The -Starcatcher

- Nick Lewand as Captain Scott in Peter and The Starcatcher

- Ryan Dick as Lord Aster in Peter and The Starcatcher

- Makinley Patterson as Dr. Gibbs in Our Town


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Kansas McWhirter as Eulalie Shinn in The Music Man

- Abigail Coats as Mrs. Paroo in The Music Man

- Maggie Redding as King Julien in Madagascar, Jr.

- Cadence Baker as Zanetta Shin in The Music Man

- Caroline Barber as Zazu in The Lion King, Jr.


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Ethan Miller as Robertson Ay in Mary Poppins

- Jacob Vorhees as Pumbaa in The Lion King, Jr.

- Henry Stephens as Scar in The Lion King, Jr.

- Makinley Patterson as Marcellus Washburn in The Music Man

- Drew McKinnon as Michael Hobbs in Elf Jr. The Musical


OUTSTANDING SET FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

- David Ruebhausen for The Music Man

- David Hope for Oklahoma

- Laura Smith for Mary Poppins

- Kayla Manzolilo for A Lesson Before Dying

- Best Little Whorehouse in Texas


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

- Martin Dean and Kerrie Holt for The Belles of Whitechapel

- Edwin Huertas for Hair Spray

- Ethan Franks, Chip Bailey & Dean Bailey for Mary Poppins

- Chip Bailey for A Lesson Before Dying

- Valerie Nicole Oliver for Into The Woods


OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

- Jason Staggs for Oklahoma

- Andrew Maples for John and Jen

- It's a Wonderful Life

- Ethan Franks, Chip Bailey and Dean Bailey for Mary Poppins

- John Jackson for The Music Man


OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

- Dennis Clark for John and Jen

- Juanita Wright and Paige Stephens for The Lion King Jr.

- Victoria McCoy for Dracula

- Jackson Maner for The Music Man

- Belinda Lokey for The Marvelous Wonderettes


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

- Matthew Kiel for Hairspray

- Matthew Kiel for The Music Man

- Matthew Kiel for Oklahoma

- Riley Grace Inman for Mary Poppins

- April Spencer for The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas


OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

- Nicholas Murphy for Hairspray

- Gene Ann Gifford for Oklahoma

- Gene Ann Gifford and Jessica Bailey for Mary Poppins

- Kevin Reese for The Music Man

- Gene Ann Gifford for The Marvelous Wonderettes


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

- Michael Green for The Glass Menagerie

- Charleton James for It’s A Wonderful Life

- Michael Green for Much Ado About Nothing

- Charleton James for A Lesson Before Dying

- Amari Gamble and Alexandra Perez for Gruesome Playground Injuries


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL-NOMINEES

- Darren Butler for The Music Man

- Josh Davis for Into The Woods

- Hannah Bradford for Mary Poppins

- David Hope for Oklahoma

- Dennis Clark for John and Jen

JIM LAKE AWARD FOR SUPPORT OF THE THEATRES

Robert Allen Holder

 

(256) 764-1700

123 N Seminary St, Florence, AL 35630, USA

©2019 BY THE SHOALS COMMUNITY THEATRE. A 501C3 NONPROFIT REGISTERED UNDER EIN 23-7243440
FOR MORE INFORMATION OR TO SPEAK TO THE WEBMASTER, EMAIL SUPPORT@THESHOALSTHEATRE.ORG