Stanley.jpg

The Stanley Awards

Celebrating Excellence In Theatrical Arts

The 2020 Stanley Awards Nominees Are:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL- NOMINEES

David Hope for West Side Story

Jennifer Steen Kilpatrick for Beauty and the Beast Charlton James for Little Shop of Horrors

Adam Herring for Big Fish

Michael Green for Next to Normal

Sylvia at The Ritz Theatre

Rumors at The Shoals Theatre

The Lion in Winter at The Z Theatre

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure at The Z Theatre

Waiting for Godot at The George Lindsey Theatre


OUTSTANDING MUSICAL - NOMINEES

Little Shop of Horrors at Norton Auditorium

West Side Story at the Ritz Theatre

Big Fish at Colbert Heights High School

Next to Normal at the Shoals Theatre

Beauty and the Beast at the Shoals Theatre


OUTSTANDING ONE ACT SHOW-NOMINEES

Charlotte's Web at The Ritz Theatre

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

The Yellow Boat at Florence High School


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A PLAY - NOMINEES

Tori Helms as Claire Ganz in Rumors

Amy Shipman Lambright as Chris Gorman in Rumors

Anna Eastep Gibson as Eleanor of Aquitane in The Lion in Winter Mary Maggie Stewart as Sylvia in

Sylvia Madison Hotchkiss as Nora Helmer in A Doll's House Part 2


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR FOR A PLAY- NOMINEES

Randy Pettus as Lenny Ganz in Rumors

Michael Green as King Lear in King Lear

Jacob Skinner as Estragon in Waiting for Godot

Matt Upton as Greg in Sylvia

Kanner Bendall as Vladimir in Waiting for Godot


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A MUSICAL- NOMINEES

Janie Clasgens as Belle in Beauty and the Beast

Mikayla Camp as Maria in West Side Story

Charlcie Hathorn as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors

Macy Ladner as Natalie in Next to Normal

Amber Rhodes as Diana in Next to Normal

OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A MUSICAL - NOMINEES

Danielle Cain as Pocahontas in Pocahontas

Anna Katherine Downing as Victoriana in West Side Story

Maggie Hubbert as Sandra Bloom in Big Fish


OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTOR FOR A MUSICAL - NOMINEES

Andrew Morris as Edward Bloom in Big Fish

Blake Adams as Captain Smith in Pocahontas

Mason Lee as Will Bloom in Big Fish


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY- NOMINEES

Landri Kilpatrick as Fern Arable in Charlotte's Web

Lauren Keeton as Mrs. Macy in Miracle on 34th Street

Lydia Love as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Reese Potts as Templeton in Charlotte's Web

Victoria Chaves as Joy in The Yellow Boat


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY - NOMINEES

Austin Page as John Plantagenet in The Lion in Winter

Walker Barnett as Lurvy in Charlotte's Web

Joshua Tolbert as Charlie Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

John Thomas Sawyer as Avery Arable in Charlotte's Web

Michael Mercado as Eddy in The Yellow Boat


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL - NOMINEES

Marianna Warner as Word Spinner in Pocahontas

Cadence Baker as Anybodys in West Side Story

Kaylee Willingham as Josephine in Big Fish

Anna Katherine Downing as Victoriana in West Side Story

Darcy Grace Durden as Jenny Hill in Big Fish


OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL - NOMINEES

Eli Oliver as Don Price in Big Fish

Michael Mercado as Anxious in West Side Story

Landon McGee as Brave Eagle in Pocahontas

Jalen Kirkman as Diesel in West Side Story

Sam McKinney as Amos Callow ay in Big Fish


OUTSTANDING SET FOR A PRODUCTION - NOMINEES

Dennis Clark, Keith McMurtrey & Jim Berryman for Sylvia

David Hope for West Side Story

Kayla Manzolillo for Little Shop of Horrors

Vincent Salpietro for Waiting for Godot

Michael Green for Next to Normal

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR FOR A MUSICAL- NOMINEES

Andrew Jordan as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors

Tyler Hudson as Dan in Next to Normal

Makinley Patterson as Bernardo in West Side Story

Jesse Ryan as Tony in West Side Story

Tanner Rhodes as Riff in West Side Story


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY

Anna Bond as Kari in Always a Bridesmaid

Laney Green as Lucky in Waiting for Godot

Alexandra Perez as Boy in Waiting on Godot

Madison Hotchkiss as Pozzo in Waiting for Godot

Amber Rhodes as Lady Gloucester in King Lear


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A PLAY

Jacob Adams as Torvald Helmer in a Doll's House

Chance Rhodes as Edgar in King Lear

Chip Bailey as Dr. Rank in A Doll's House

Mark Keeton as Sid Prince in Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

Ethan Miller as Tom/Phyllis/Leslie in Sylvia


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL- NOMINEES

Ty Hill as Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors

Jessica Rice as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast

Jessica Bailey as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors

Anna Bond as Babette in Beauty and the Beast

Madison Hotchkiss as Ronnette in Little Shop of Horrors


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE FOR A MUSICAL- NOMINEES

Adam Thomas as Lumier in Beauty and the Beast

Chip Bailey as Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors

Tanner Rhodes as Gabe in Next to Normal

Jake Skinner as Orin, et. al. in Little Shop of Horrors

William Wade as Audrey 2 and various bit parts in Little Shop of Horrors


OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTRESS FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

Heather Weston as Mother in The Yellow Boat

Nora Murphy as Susan Walker in Miracle on 34th Street

Jaidyn Quillen as Charlotte in Charlotte's Web

Isabella Hanson as Benjamin in The Yellow Boat

Danielle Cain as Doris Walker in Miracle on 34th Street


OUTSTANDING YOUTH FEATURED ACTOR FOR A PLAY- NOMINEES

Garyson Campbell as Kris Kringle in Miracle on 34th Street

Jackson Sawyer as Wilbur in Charlotte's Web

Caleb Fuller as Fred Gayley in Miracle on 34th Street

Ryan Dick as Father in The Yellow Boat

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

John Jackson for West Side Story

Ethan Franks for A Doll's House

Ethan Franks for Little Shop of Horrors

Ethan Franks for A Doll's House Part 2

Ethan Franks for Waiting for Godot


OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

Nick Grigsby for Sylvia

Jason Staggs for West Side Story

Valerie Oliver for Next to Normal

Matthew Morgan for Waiting for Godot

Ethan Franks for Little Shop of Horrors


OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

Vince Salpietro and Elizabeth Hall for Waiting for Godot

Brittany James Faulkner for Little Shop of Horrors

Dennis Clark and Belinda Lokey for West Side Story

Diane Hall, Victoria McCoy & Nona Mitchell  for Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

The Lion in Winter


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

Mark Wells for The Three Musketeers

Matthew Kiel for Little Shop of Horrors

Karly Herring for Big Fish

Dennis Clark for West Side Story

Jacob and Jennifer Adams for Pocahontas


OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION FOR A PRODUCTION-NOMINEES

Joey Wright for Beauty and the Beast

Rebecca Rockhill for Next to Normal

Nickolas Murphy for Little Shop of Horrors

Gene Ann Gifford for West Side Story Joey Wright for Big Fish


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A PLAY-NOMINEES

Laura Connolly and Andrew Maples for Rumors

Dennis Clark for Sylvia

Charlton James for A Doll's House Part 2

Michael Green and Macy Ladner for King Lear

Matt Upton for Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL- NOMINEES

David Hope for West Side Story

Jennifer Steen Kilpatrick for Beauty and the Beast

Charlton James for Little Shop of Horrors

Adam Herring for Big Fish

Michael Green for Next to Normal

Watch the 2020 Stanley Awards Live Stream on July 18th, 2020.

Return to this page the week of for a direct link!

 

(256) 764-1700

123 N Seminary St, Florence, AL 35630, USA

  • Facebook
  • Google Places
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus

©2020 BY THE SHOALS COMMUNITY THEATRE. A 501C3 NONPROFIT REGISTERED UNDER EIN 23-7243440
FOR MORE INFORMATION OR TO SPEAK TO THE WEBMASTER, EMAIL SUPPORT@THESHOALSTHEATRE.ORG